Wednesday, February 7 8:00 am

Registration…………………………………………………………………………………………………….El Dorado Conference Center

9:00 – 9:15am

Welcome and Introduction……………………………..……………………………………..…..…………………………..Murphy Hall 2

Jessica Ledbetter, AFEA President

9:15 – 10:00am

Keynote Speaker ……….…………………………………………………………………………………..……………..……..Murphy Hall 2

Terry Stewart & Austin Barrow, El Dorado Festivals & Events

10:00 – 10:30am

 Break w/ Vendors………….…………..………………………………………………….…….……………………………..…Front Hall

*Collect your vendor trivia answers!*

10:30 – 11:30am Breakout Sessions

Event Security Management…………………………….…………………………………..………………………..Cypress/Oak Room

Mike Garrity, Head of Security, LR Marathon

Understanding Insurance: Different Coverages & Determining Your Event’s Needs………………………..………Hickory/Maple Room

Rod Mills, United Insurance

11:45 – 1:00pm

Lunch ………………………………………………………………….……………….…………………………………….……Murphy Hall 3

Silent Auction Opens……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..Murphy Hall 3

1:00 – 2:30pm General Session

Proving Your Worth: Economic Impact Analysis……………………………………………………………………Murphy Hall 2

Sharon Younger, President & CEO, Younger Associates

2:30 – 3:00pm

Break w/ Vendors…………………….…………………..……………………………….…….……………………………..…Front Hall

*Collect your vendor trivia answers!*

3:00-4:00pm       

Acquiring & Retaining Sponsorship & Investing in Your Community…………………………………………Murphy Hall 2

Melanie Bacon, Executive Director, Mudbug Madness Festival

5:45pm

Dinner…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..Griffin Restaurant

*Sponsored by Griffin Restaurant and Murphy Arts District*

7:00-10:30pm

 Entertainment Showcase…………………………………………………………………………………….………….Griffin Music Hall

 *Silent Auction Closes (9:00pm)*

10:30pm-12:00 am

 After Party (21+)…………..……….………………………………………………………………………….………….Griffin Music Hall

Thursday, February 8, 2018

8:00-Noon

Registration…………………………………………………………………………………………………….El Dorado Conference Center

8:00 – 9:00am

Breakfast w/ Vendors & Prize Raffle …………………….……………………………………….……………Murphy Hall 3

*Get those trivia answers ready!*

9:00- 10:00am Breakout Sessions                  

Facebook Event Pages 101……………………………..….……………………………………………………………Cypress/Oak Room

Mary Osteen, Public Information Technician, Arkansas Department of Parks & Tourism

Talent Booking Affinity Group…………………………………..…………………………….…………………..Hickory/Maple Room

Moderator: Dan Smith, El Dorado Festivals & Events

10:00-11:00am Breakout Sessions

Event Sales Tax: Rules, Regulations & Collection………………………..……………………………………Cypress/Oak Room

Department of Finance & Administration

Effectively Telling Your Events Story: A Less In Branding, Marketing, & Advertising….….Hickory/Maple Room

Clay Mosley, Rock City Digital

11:15-12:00pm General Session

Panel Discussion/Q&A…………………………………………………………………………………..………………………Murphy Hall 2

Susie Cowan-Argenta Downtown Council, Will Hornburg-AR State Fair, Mary Margaret Satterfield-Toad Suck Daze

12:15pm-2:00pm

Annual Membership Meeting & ALFiE Awards Luncheon……………………………………………………Griffin Restaurant

*Sponsored by Griffin Restaurant & Murphy Arts District*